Elephant walking alone across golden savanna grassland

Area

Ngorongoro Crater

A collapsed volcanic caldera in northern Tanzania holding one of Africa’s densest resident wildlife communities.

Size: 260 km²
Key species: Lion, black rhino, elephant, buffalo, hippo
Habitat: Short-grass plains, swamp and forest

Caldera walls, rhino on the floor

The Ngorongoro Crater sits around 1,800 metres above sea level in northern Tanzania, its floor enclosed by walls that rise as much as 610 metres. The collapse that formed it, two to three million years ago, left the world’s largest inactive, intact and unfilled volcanic caldera. Short-grass plains, swamp and acacia woodland cover roughly 260 square kilometres of floor, supporting a resident community of around 25,000 large mammals.

Lion densities here rank among the highest on the continent

Those steep walls concentrate the grazers and the predators that follow them. All of the Big Five are present, the black rhinoceros among them, kept under close protection and seen reliably out on the floor. Lion densities here rank among the highest on the continent. Permanent springs mean the animals remain year-round, rather than following the seasonal rains elsewhere, and the crater never empties.

Guests walking with guide through acacia woodland at sunrise, Ngorongoro Crater, Tanzania
Safari vehicle on dirt road with grazing zebras and wildebeest, Ngorongoro Crater, Tanzania

Lake Magadi, a shallow alkaline lake on the floor, draws greater and lesser flamingos to feed on its algae. Around it, the Munge River and the freshwater Ngoitokitok Spring sustain a swamp lush enough for hippos. The Lerai Forest, fed by a spring, shelters elephants and forest birds beneath its canopy.

The Lerai Forest, fed by a spring, shelters elephants and forest birds

The Conservation Area extends well beyond the caldera itself, covering some 8,292 square kilometres of highland plains and volcanic peaks. It takes in the Olmoti and Empakaai craters, the latter holding a deep soda lake reached on foot. Across all of it, semi-nomadic Maasai graze their cattle alongside the wildlife, a coexistence written into the area’s designation as a multiple-use UNESCO World Heritage Site.

The best time to visit Ngorongoro Crater

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Recommended
Transitional
Challenging conditions

Come in the dry season from June to October, when thinning grass and shrinking water draw the crater's resident lion, rhino, elephant and buffalo into clear view. July and August are most reliable but busiest, so June, September and October give the same conditions with more room. Late January and February add the Ndutu calving nearby. The rim is cold at dawn year-round.

see more detail

accommodation in ngorongoro crater

Crater-rim lodges and tented camps sit directly above the floor, built for panoramic views and the early descent that defines a good crater day. A short distance away in the highlands and around Karatu, lodges set on coffee estates and farms offer a quieter, more rural setting with farm-to-table kitchens. Styles run from architecturally distinctive luxury lodges to rustic-chic highland houses.

Safari lodge tent with acacia trees and mountain backdrop 07

Entamanu Camp

Ngorongoro Crater

Canvas safari tent nestled among tall acacia trees, Mysigio Camp, Ngorongoro Crater, Tanzania 11

Mysigio Camp

Ngorongoro Crater

Three people walking through lush garden pathways together, Gibb’s Farm, Ngorongoro Crater, Tanzania 01

activities

Crater drives and highland walks

Game drives run on the crater floor in registered 4x4 vehicles, taking in Lake Magadi, the Munge River and the Ngoitokitok swamp. Walking is permitted across the rim and highlands, including hikes into Empakaai and Olmoti. Cultural visits to Maasai homesteads and trips to Olduvai Gorge complete the wider Conservation Area.

Group walking through lush green agricultural farmland valley, Gibb’s Farm, Ngorongoro Crater, Tanzania 02

conservation

Rhino monitoring and human coexistence

The Ngorongoro Crater Rhino Conservation Project, run by the NCAA with the Tanzania Wildlife Research Institute, protects black rhino through GPS monitoring, camera traps, anti-poaching patrols and health checks. Numbers have recovered from a poaching low in the 1990s. Balancing wildlife with over 90,000 resident Maasai and growing visitor pressure on the floor remains the Conservation Area's defining challenge.

Safari vehicle driving on dirt track through grassland, Ngorongoro Crater, Tanzania 03

getting around

Fly to Manyara, transfer up

Many guests fly into Kilimanjaro International, then continue to Lake Manyara airstrip, around 1.5 to 2 hours by road from the crater rim. Arusha Airport serves domestic connections, and a dedicated airstrip sits near the rim. Charter flights and helicopter transfers can be arranged across the northern parks. Road access links the area to the Serengeti via Naabi Hill.

other areas in tanzania

The Serengeti is the natural pairing, its open plains and the full sweep of the Great Migration a contrast to the enclosed caldera. Tarangire, further south, draws large elephant herds among baobabs in the dry months. Lake Manyara, at the base of the Rift escarpment, adds groundwater forest, flamingos and tree-climbing lions on the approach route. The Ngorongoro highlands reward those wanting walking over driving. For a bush-and-beach finish, Zanzibar lies a short flight east.

African wild dog standing alert in grassland 01

Ruaha National Park

Chimpanzee holding branch while foraging in forest, Mahale Mountains, Tanzania 02

Mahale Mountains

Guests relax in chairs by river with child wading, Lake Manyara, Tanzania 03

Lake Manyara

Silhouetted herd of wildebeest in dusty savanna landscape 04

Serengeti National Park

Leopard resting on tree branch surrounded by green foliage 05

Tarangire National Park

Hippopotamuses in water with heads above surface 06

Katavi National Park

Turquoise water beach with boats and tropical vegetation 07

Zanzibar & Pemba

Snorkeler swimming alongside whale shark in shallow turquoise water, Mafia Archipelago, Tanzania 08

Mafia Archipelago

elephants drinking water at riverbank during daytime 09

Nyerere National Park

Chimpanzee among vegetation looking toward camera, Rubondo Island, Tanzania 10

Rubondo Island

Aerial view of colorful salt lakes and mineral deposits 11

Lake Natron

Local people walking on dusty road with vehicle approaching 12

Arusha

13

Ugalla River National Park

rated five stars by our clients

Planning a journey together

our approach

remote, exclusive
& personal

Every journey starts with a conversation. We take the time to understand your vision before we start planning.

Whether by phone or in person, we work with you directly to shape something that is considered, personal, and expertly delivered.

Every journey starts with a conversation. We favour a direct, personal approach: understanding your vision before anything else.

Whether by phone or in person, we work with you directly to shape a journey that is both thoughtfully considered and expertly delivered.

Get in touch to start planning yours.

get in touch
destinations ideas & inspiration our process about us contact us